What Has Changed Recently With Laws?

How to Sponsor Family Members to Immigrate to Canada

The goal of reuniting families is one of the key principles in the Canadian immigration law. This is why a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, who is at least 18 years of age, is allowed to sponsor certain members of his family including his spouse, parents, grandparents, and dependent children. Under certain conditions, certain distant relatives including siblings, nephews, nieces, grandchildren, under 18 years of age, unmarried or not in any common law relationship without any living parents may also be sponsored.

If a sponsor has an adopted child, then he can also sponsor that child provided that he meets that conditions and if the adoption is in the best interests of the child.

The immigration law requires that sponsors should meet a certain level of income except when he is sponsoring his spouse or dependent child.

To be eligible to be a sponsor, you need to meet certain requirements. You should not have any criminal records, or receive any social assistance, or not have become bankrupt.

If a person is totally dependent on a sponsored person or if one is emotionally dependent to a sponsored person, then he can be sponsored even if he is not a relative and this can be done on humanitarian and compassionate grounds.

immigration processes are lengthy and take time to complete but it only take 1 year to complete the sponsorship of a spouse since it is expedited.

The application of the principal applicant for permanent resident should include all family members who are dependent on him. Even if the dependent family member is not going, he is still required to undergo medical examination and to provide police clearance certification is he is over the age of 18. Not following this procedure will disqualify the family member to be sponsored in the future.

If a family member has a previous criminal record or particular medical problem, then his sponsorship can be declined for permanent residence. If the sponsor fails to meet the necessary income for sponsorship then a person’s application can be refused, but it can be appealed on the basis of humanitarian and compassionate grounds. However, it is still required that the original application was correctly completed to account for this event.

When the application is approved, the you and your family have to present valid passports or equivalent travel documents. Any time within one year of undergoing their medical examination, the sponsored family will e issues with permissions to take up residence in Canada.

The good thing about Canada immigration laws is their concern for reuniting families and if you are a permanent resident of Canada living without your family in the place, the now is the time to sponsor your spouse and your children so that all of you can live in that beautiful place together.

Why People Think Services Are A Good Idea

Finding Ways To Keep Up With Attorneys

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *